NSW vs Victoria: Stamp Duty Comparison
Thinking of buying property in Sydney or Melbourne? Stamp duty can vary significantly between NSW and Victoria. Compare the transfer duty you'd pay in each state.
Victoria offers lower rates for owner-occupiers on properties up to $550,000, but NSW has more generous first home buyer concessions. Use this calculator to see which state works out cheaper for your situation.
Scenario A: New South Wales
Scenario B: Victoria
Share
01 —INPUTS
Victoria pays $13,408.00 more in stamp duty compared to New South Wales.
02 —RESULTS
Scenario A
New South Wales2025-26 stamp duty rates
Stamp Duty$32,662.00
Deposit Amount$170,000.00
Government Fees$32,982.40
Total Cash Needed$202,982.40
Effective duty rate:3.84%
Scenario B
VictoriaLower rates apply up to $550,000 for principal residence
2025-26 stamp duty rates
Stamp Duty$46,070.00
Deposit Amount$170,000.00
Government Fees$48,239.00
Total Cash Needed$218,239.00
Effective duty rate:5.42%
03 —BREAKDOWN
This calculator provides estimates only and does not constitute financial advice. Actual amounts may vary. Consult a conveyancer or solicitor for accurate costs.
Edit inputs ↑How to use this comparison
- Review the pre-filled scenarios — we've set up realistic defaults for comparison
- Adjust the property price — enter your actual or expected purchase price
- Compare the results — see the stamp duty difference highlighted at the top
- Share or bookmark — the URL updates as you change inputs
Frequently asked questions
Which state has lower stamp duty, NSW or Victoria?
It depends on the property price and buyer type. For properties around $500,000-$700,000, Victoria often has lower duty for owner-occupiers. For higher-value properties, rates become more similar. First home buyers may find NSW more generous due to the $800,000 exemption threshold.
Does Victoria have different rates for owner-occupiers?
Yes, Victoria offers reduced "principal place of residence" rates for owner-occupiers on properties up to $550,000. Above this threshold, general rates apply regardless of whether you live in the property.
What are the first home buyer thresholds in each state?
NSW offers full exemption up to $800,000 with a sliding scale to $999,999. Victoria offers full exemption up to $600,000 with a sliding scale to $750,000. NSW has a higher threshold but Victoria's general rates may still work out cheaper in some cases.
Are there other costs to consider when comparing states?