New vs Established: QLD First Home Buyer Stamp Duty
Queensland offers one of Australia's best first home buyer incentives: zero stamp duty on new homes with no price limit. Compare this to established homes where the exemption is capped at $700,000.
Buying a new $750,000 home means paying no stamp duty. An established home at the same price would incur partial duty. This difference can mean thousands of dollars in savings.
Scenario A: New Home
Scenario B: Established Home
Share
01 —INPUTS
Established Home pays $9,800.00 more in stamp duty compared to New Home.
02 —RESULTS
Scenario A
New HomeHome concession rates apply for principal residence
QLD first home buyers pay no stamp duty on new homes
2025-26 stamp duty rates
Stamp Duty$0.00
First Home Buyer SavingsSave $19,600.00
Deposit Amount$150,000.00
Government Fees$2,946.88
Total Cash Needed$152,946.88
Effective duty rate:0.00%
Scenario B
Established HomeHome concession rates apply for principal residence
QLD first home buyers pay no stamp duty on new homes
2025-26 stamp duty rates
Stamp Duty$9,800.00
First Home Buyer SavingsSave $9,800.00
Deposit Amount$150,000.00
Government Fees$12,746.88
Total Cash Needed$162,746.88
Effective duty rate:1.31%
03 —BREAKDOWN
This calculator provides estimates only and does not constitute financial advice. Actual amounts may vary. Consult a conveyancer or solicitor for accurate costs.
Edit inputs ↑How to use this comparison
- Review the pre-filled scenarios — we've set up realistic defaults for comparison
- Adjust the property price — enter your actual or expected purchase price
- Compare the results — see the stamp duty difference highlighted at the top
- Share or bookmark — the URL updates as you change inputs
Frequently asked questions
Do QLD first home buyers pay stamp duty on new homes?
No, Queensland first home buyers pay zero stamp duty on new homes regardless of the purchase price. This applies to newly constructed homes that have never been lived in.
What counts as a "new home" for the QLD exemption?
A new home is a property that has not previously been sold as a place of residence or been occupied. This includes house and land packages, newly built houses, new units/apartments, and substantially renovated homes.
What is the stamp duty exemption for established homes in QLD?
Queensland first home buyers get full stamp duty exemption on established homes up to $700,000. A sliding scale concession applies from $700,001 to $800,000, after which full duty is payable.
Can I get both the FHB exemption and First Home Owner Grant?
Yes, eligible buyers can receive both. The First Home Owner Grant in QLD is $30,000 for new homes (including substantially renovated) valued under $750,000, plus the stamp duty exemption.