$25/hr After Tax in Australia (2025-26)
At $25/hr, estimated take-home pay is $21.66 per hour after income tax and Medicare levy. This guide also converts $25/hr to annual, monthly and weekly take-home pay.
Popular hourly guides: $30/hr, $35/hr, $40/hr, $50/hr, $70/hr , and pay calculator for custom wage inputs.
What does $25/hr look like after tax?
If you searched for "$25/hr after tax Australia" or "how much is $25/hr after tax", the short answer is about $21.66 per hour after income tax and Medicare levy, based on a standard 38-hour week across 52 weeks. This does not include HELP repayments, salary sacrifice, MLS, or other personal adjustments.
For the specific query "$25/hr an hour is how much a year after taxes", the estimated annual take-home amount is $$42,804, based on gross annual income of $49,400.
What to know at this income level
At $25/hr ($49,400/year), here is what matters for your tax position:
Incomes between $45,000 and $80,000 sit in the 30% bracket — Australia's broadest band, covering $45,001 to $135,000. This range includes the national median full-time salary (around $73,000 in 2025), so if you are in this bracket you are in the statistical middle of Australian earners. LITO is partially or fully phased out, and HELP/HECS repayments begin at $67,000, which is the most common surprise at tax time for people in this range.
HELP/HECS repayment threshold
Compulsory HELP repayments start at $67,000 repayment income. From 2025-26, the system is marginal: you pay 15 cents for each dollar over $67,000 (not a flat percentage of total income). On a $75,000 salary, that is about $1,200/year — much less than the old flat-rate system would have charged. Use calculator →
LITO phase-out
LITO phases down from $700 at $45,001 to zero at $66,667. Between $45k and $67k your effective rate is lower than the headline 30% suggests. Above $67k, LITO is gone and HELP kicks in — a double hit.
Work-from-home deductions
If you work from home, you can claim 67 cents per hour (revised fixed rate) or calculate actual costs. Keep a timesheet log for four representative weeks to support your claim. Use calculator →
Typical roles at this level: Mid-level administrative and office roles, teachers and nurses in early career, tradespeople, retail managers, and graduates 2-5 years into their career.
Tax Breakdown
| Gross salary ($25/hr × 1,976 hrs) | $49,400.00 |
| Income tax | -$5,608.00 |
| Medicare levy (2%) | -$988.00 |
| Total tax | -$6,596.00 |
| Take-home pay | $42,804.00 |
| Effective tax rate | 13.4% |
| Marginal tax rate | 30.0% |
| Employer super (12%) | $5,928.00 |
Pay Frequency
| Period | Gross | Tax | Net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual | $49,400.00 | $6,596.00 | $42,804.00 |
| Monthly | $4,117.00 | $550.00 | $3,567.00 |
| Fortnightly | $1,900.00 | $254.00 | $1,646.00 |
| Weekly | $950.00 | $127.00 | $823.00 |
| Hourly | $25.00 | $3.34 | $21.66 |
Tax Bracket Breakdown
Here's how your $49,400 annual income ($25/hr) is taxed across each income bracket:
| Bracket | Rate | Taxable | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 – $18,200 | 0% | $18,200 | $0.00 |
| $18,201 – $45,000 | 16% | $26,800 | $4,288.00 |
| $45,001 – $49,400 | 30% | $4,400 | $1,320.00 |
| Total income tax | $5,608.00 | ||
See This Hourly Rate As
Compare With Nearby Hourly Rates
How to calculate tax on $25/hr
- Convert $25/hr to annual gross income ($49,400) using 1,976 hours per year.
- Calculate annual income tax and Medicare levy from the annual figure.
- Subtract total tax ($6,596) from gross annual pay.
- If your hours differ from a standard 38-hour week, adjust the hourly take-home estimate using your actual roster hours.
Frequently asked questions
How much tax do I pay on $25/hr in Australia?
What is my take-home pay on $25/hr?
How is $25/hr converted to an annual salary?
When do HELP repayments start?
Need a more detailed breakdown?
Our Pay Calculator lets you factor in HELP/HECS debt, salary sacrifice, and overtime for a more accurate take-home pay estimate.
See the full 2025-26 tax bracket tables or use the Income Tax Calculator for custom scenarios.