Skip to main content
austax.tools

Teacher Salary in Australia by State

Public school teacher pay scales from each state's own published schedule, with the starting and top classroom teacher steps for New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australia and Queensland.

NSW teacher salary

Schedule 1A of the Teachers Award sets the scale, with a 3% rise on each 9 October. The award runs from 9 October 2024 to 8 October 2027. The version on the Department of Education site is a department copy for information, not the gazetted award.

ClassificationFrom 9 Oct 2024From 9 Oct 2025From 9 Oct 2026
Step 1 $87,550 $90,177 $92,882
Step 2 $94,155 $96,980 $99,889
Step 3 $98,177 $101,122 $104,156
Step 4 $102,197 $105,263 $108,421
Step 5 $109,315 $112,594 $115,972
Step 6 $117,538 $121,064 $124,696
Step 7 $125,763 $129,536 $133,422
Highly Accomplished and Lead Teacher $133,846 $137,861 $141,997

WA teacher salary

The Department of Education pays a starting salary at level 2.1 and an annual increment each year until level 2.9, provided you teach to a satisfactory standard. Rates below are as of December 2025.

LevelSalary
2.1$88,178
2.2$95,627
2.3$103,568
2.4$107,175
2.5$110,925
2.6$114,820
2.7$118,868
2.8$123,141
2.9$127,737
Senior teacher 1$132,557
Senior teacher 2$134,165
Level 3.1 classroom teacher$137,567
Level 3.2 classroom teacher$141,551
Level 3.3 classroom teacher$147,077

SA teacher salary

Rates from the Department for Education school teachers pay sheet, effective 8 May 2026. Figures are per annum for a permanent teacher.

TierPer annum
Tier 1$84,971
Tier 2$89,350
Tier 3$93,735
Tier 4$98,113
Tier 5$102,509
Tier 6$106,890
Tier 7$111,269
Tier 8$117,198
Tier 9$123,236
Highly Accomplished Teacher$133,736
Lead Teacher$141,365

Queensland teacher salary

Teach Queensland gives approximately $90,164 a year as the base salary for a permanent or temporary beginning teacher with a 4-year degree, and approximately $103.15 an hour for casual teachers (as at October 2026). The full band and step schedule is in the department's salary classification spreadsheet linked from its pay page.

Other public sector pay scales

See the VPS, ADF and nurse pay scales, the APS pay calculator for Commonwealth public servants and the average salary in Australia for the wider picture. Turn any salary into take-home pay with the income tax calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much do teachers earn in NSW?

From the first full pay period on or after 9 October 2026, a NSW teacher on Step 1 earns $92,882 and one on Step 7 earns $133,422. Highly Accomplished and Lead Teachers earn $141,997. The scale is in Schedule 1A of the Crown Employees (Teachers in Schools and Related Employees) Salaries and Conditions Award 2024.

How much do teachers earn in Western Australia?

The WA Department of Education lists a starting salary of $88,178 at level 2.1, rising by an annual increment to $127,737 at level 2.9 and to $147,077 at level 3.3 classroom teacher (rates as of December 2025).

How much do teachers earn in South Australia?

On the rate sheet effective 8 May 2026, an SA school teacher earns $84,971 at tier 1 and $123,236 at tier 9. Highly Accomplished Teachers earn $133,736 and Lead Teachers $141,365.

How much do teachers earn in Queensland?

Teach Queensland says the base salary for a permanent or temporary beginning teacher with a 4-year degree is approximately $90,164 a year, and casual teachers are paid approximately $103.15 an hour (as at October 2026).

Why is Victoria not on this page?

Victoria, Tasmania, the ACT and the Northern Territory are not covered yet. This page only lists scales that could be read from the employer's own published schedule on the day it was checked.

Are these salaries before tax?

These are the scale rates published by each employer. Use the income tax calculator to turn a salary into tax and take-home pay.

Tax Accuracy & Sources

Reviewed: 21 October 2026 · Tax year: 2026-27

Teacher pay scales as published by the NSW, WA, SA and Queensland education departments on the dates shown. Allowances, rural and remote incentives, superannuation and any pay rise since the date shown are not included.

Related calculators

Most searched ↑↓ navigate · ⏎ open